Privacy Policy

Jonathan Larholt aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller and Information Governance lead is Jonathan Larholt.

You will be asked to provide personal information, which is, solely, used for your treatment/management. Any photographic material, used for publication, will be obtained separately through the appropriate consent forms and can be withdrawn at any time.

The categories of data which are processed include:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/other marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purpose of delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

Your personal data will never be passed to a third party, unless we have a contract with them to process data on Face Aesthetics behalf. If a referral to another practitioner or hospital we will obtain the individual’s consent prior to the referral and sharing of personal data.

Personal data is stored on GDPR/Privacy Shield compliant servers in a digital format


The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, assessing the capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care, treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or contract with a health professional.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as names, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and in the case of a child 10 years from their 18th birthday. The retention for staff records is 6 years.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be held for a certain period, see above)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/

As a patient you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a copy of your patient records within one month.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), 0303 123 1113.

UME Diagnostics

The New Victoria Hospital

BMI Shirley Oaks Hospital

Chase Lodge Hospital

Copyright 2017 • All Rights Reserved • Jonathan Larholt • Cookies PolicyPrivacy Policy
Website by Site-Street
Close Menu